Request By:
[…] In 95-ORD-47 and 91-ORD-198, we held that once final action had been taken on the disciplinary proceeding, the school board was required to disclose the record of the final agency action, the charges or complaint that initiated the action, and any other records which were incorporated into or made a part of the final action. The holdings in these decisions are applicable to the instant appeal.
In his letter of denial, Mr. Fogle indicated that the affected teachers had exercised their righ of appeal as authorized under KRS 161.790(9), which provides:
As an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge may impose other sanctions, including, suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand. The procedures set out in subsection (3) of this section shall apply, except to a private reprimand. The teacher may appeal the action of the superintendent, except a private reprimand, in the same manner as established by (4) and (8) of this section. Upon completion of a suspension period, the teacher may be reinstated.
KRS 161.790(3) sets forth the procedure a teacher must follow if he or she intends to answer the charge. That statute provides:
No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the chief state school officer and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days the dismissal shall be final.
In his response, Mr. Fogle further advised Ms. Allen that "the administrative matter is currently pending before the tribunal called for under KRS 161.790, the action of the Superintendent is non-final and is subject to review through the tribunal process."