Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hawks initiated this appeal from the denial of his request shortly thereafter. Although the KSR initially violated KRS 61.880(1), its ultimate disposition of Mr. Hawks' request is consistent with governing precedents.

Upon receiving notification of Mr. Hawks' appeal from this office, Staff Attorney Leigh K. Meredith, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, responded on behalf of the KSR. As correctly explained by Ms. Meredith:

First, Mr. Hawks' parole risk assessment was prepared by Mr. Joe Salisbury, a parole officer and therefore qualifies for exclusion under KRS 61.878(1)(l)[footnote omitted] and KRS 439.510. "All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged. . . ." KRS 439.510. See Commonwealth v. Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (1987); See 05-ORD-076; 01-ORD-13. In support of this position, it is important to note that Mr.