Request By:
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted this confidentiality provision to extend to the PSI. Commonwealth v. Bush, supra.
In Bush , the Supreme Court addressed the question whether a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of his PSI both at the pre-sentence and post-conviction stages. There the Court held that KRS 532.050(4), now codified as KRS 532.050(6), which requires a court to "advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation," does not require that court to release a copy of the report. Directly addressing the question whether the PSI falls within the parameters of the Open Records Act, the Supreme Court observed: