Request By:
[…] Edwards cited OAG 92-49 in which this Office upheld a correctional facility's decision to withhold an inmate's PSI.
In his letter of appeal, Mr. Irwin states that he was furnished with a copy of his PSI at his sentencing hearing on June 6, 1993, but was unable to adequately contest the mistakes in that report due to the brevity of the proceedings. He expresses the view that both the Parole Board and the Department of Corrections should have an accurate report in their custody.
We are asked to determine if the Kentucky State Reformatory properly denied Mr. Irwin's request pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(k) and KRS 532.050(4). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Reformatory's denial was entirely consistent with the Open Records Act.
Among the records excluded from the application of the Open Records Act are "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 61.878(1)(k). KRS 439.510 makes confidential: