Request By:
[…] Because the report is prepared by a probation officer, pursuant to KRS 532.050(2), the Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to extend to the
PSI. Commonwealth v. Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (1987). In Bush, supra, the Supreme Court addressed the question of whether a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of his or her PSI at the pre-sentence and post-conviction stages. There the Court held that KRS 532.050(4), which requires a court to "advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation . . .," does not require that court to release a copy of the report. Directly addressing the question of whether the PSI falls within the purview of the Open Records Act, the Supreme Court observed: