Request By:
[…] Thus, KRS 439.510, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), makes the PSI confidential and exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act. Mr. Nguyen stated in his letter of appeal that he did not want a copy of his PSI, just parts of his PSI. However, the copies of arrest records in the PSI file would still be part and parcel of the information in the PSI Report prepared by the probation official, which is required to be kept confidential under KRS 439.510 and KRS 61.878(1)(l). Accordingly, we conclude the Department properly denied Mr. Nguyen's request.

Moreover, KRS 532.050(5) provides:

Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information.

The Department indicated that Mr. Nguyen was advised of the factual contents and conclusions contained in his PSI at the time of final sentencing and thus was afforded a "fair opportunity" to refute its contents. This would satisfy the requirements of KRS 532.050(5) and the Supreme Court's holding in Bush.