Request By:
[…] These opinions conclusively establish that the Housing Authority of Jefferson County must disclose the inspection reports which Mr. Lewis requested.
We reject the Housing Authority's contention that it would be overly burdensome to redact personally identifiable information from the reports. KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
This provision requires production of clear and convincing evidence that the application places an unreasonable burden on the agency. The Housing Authority has produced no evidence. Moreover, "the alleged necessity of separating exempt and nonexempt material is not a sufficient reason for denying access to records."