Request By:
[…] In Zink , the Court of Appeals held that "the only relevant public interest in disclosure to be considered is the extent to which disclosure would serve the principle purpose of the Open Records Act. . . . At its most basic level, the purpose of disclosure focuses on the citizens' right to be informed as to what their government is doing." Pursuant to KRS 80.380, the Housing Authority is created to insure that there is no shortage of "safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations . . . available to persons of low income at rentals they can afford[.]" Pursuant to KRS 80.500(2), the Housing Authority is charged with the duty "to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease and operate housing; [and] to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration or repair of any housing project or any part thereof." Disclosure of inspection reports will further the public's right to know that the Authority is properly discharging this duty without compromising a significant privacy interest. Mr.