Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Similarly, in OAG 90-32, this office upheld the nondisclosure of a "special report" prepared by the Division of Probation and Parole to the inmate to whom the report related. See also OAG 92-125 (affirming denial of inmate request for his pre-parole progress report); 94-ORD-71, 98-ORD-42, 99-ORD-216 (affirming denial of inmate request for presentence investigation reports). On this basis, and under this line of precedents, we conclude that Officer Burt's "contemporaneous handwritten notes," and any other records she may have "relating to this matter" qualify for exclusion under KRS 439.510, and its broadly worded protection that extends to "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by a probation or parole officer . . . ."

Further, we affirm the Division's refusal to honor Ms. Nehmzow's requests for information.