Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Nehmzow were those "that would normally be introduced at a parole revocation hearing." With reference to the documents withheld by the Division in its response to Ms. Nehmzow's second request, she observed:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." Pursuant to KRS 439.510, information obtained by a probation and parole office in the discharge of his or her [duties] is exempt from disclosure. KRS 439.510 provides in pertinent part:

The privilege created by KRS 439.510 does not end upon revocation of an individual's parole nor does the parolee have the power to waive the privilege. Furthermore, the statute makes "any information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer" privileged. KRS 439.510 does not limit the privilege to information pertaining only to a probationer or parolee it extends to "any information" obtained by the Probation and Parole Officer.

Ms.