Request By:
[…] Garrett submitted to the Parole Board, pertaining to charges in Jefferson Circuit Court against him, as well as other materials in the file maintained by the Corrections Cabinet concerning him.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Among the public record which can be excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are those documents described in KRS 61.878(1)(j) as, "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

KRS 439.510 is an enactment of the Kentucky General Assembly and it provides as follows:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.