Request By:
[…] Commonwealth v. Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (1987); see also OAG 90-32 (special report prepared by parole officer and tendered to Parole Board is excluded from inspection by KRS 439.510). Although it is not altogether clear, in the instant appeal, that Mr. Henderson's pre-parole progress report was prepared by an institutional parole officer, the report might also qualify for exclusion under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 439.510 if so prepared. Finally, such a report might fall within the parameters of KRS 197.025(1), also incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), if the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, or his designee, determine that disclosure of the report to Mr. Henderson "constitute[s] a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person."
In closing, we note that each of the Department's responses to Mr. Henderson's requests were delinquent. Although KRS 197.025(7) extends the standard three day deadline for agency response to five days, the Department's response to Mr.