Request By:
[…] We have examined the documents containing the Parole Board's final decision relative to Mr. Henderson's parole, and have confirmed that the preparole progress reports identified in his request were neither physically attached to, nor incorporated by reference in, those final decisions. Accordingly, the reports did not forfeit their preliminary characterization but remained exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(j).
We also note that some pre-parole progress reports are prepared by institutional parole officers, and therefore qualify for exclusion under KRS 439.150, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). 2 KRS 439.510 mandates confidentiality for "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer. . . ." This provision, Kentucky's Supreme Court has observed, is intended "to protect the sources of confidential information . . .," so that valid opinions concerning the general character of an inmate may be obtained. Commonwealth v.