Request By:
[…] Ms. Biggs also asserted that the reports qualified for exclusion under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 439.510, a confidentiality provision aimed at protecting from disclosure "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by an probation or parole officer. . . ." We affirm the Department of Corrections' denial of Mr. Henderson's request.
In OAG 92-125, this office addressed the same issue with which we are presented today. There we concluded that an inmate's pre-parole progress report: