Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pennington for his review." Noticeably lacking from the record on appeal is any evidence to support this position.


As a public agency, Phillips Elementary is obligated to comply with both the procedural and substantive provisions of the Open Records Act regardless of the requester's identity or his purpose in requesting access to the records. KRS 61.880(1) dictates the procedure which a public agency must follow in responding to a request submitted pursuant to the Open Records Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.880(1) provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action. (Emphasis added).

In construing the mandatory language of this provision, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has observed:

The language of [KRS 61.880(1)] directing agency action is exact.