Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Similarly, the Kentucky Taxpayers' Bill of Rights at KRS 131.081(15) emphatically provides:

Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.

Although this office has not had occasion to address the specific question presented, KRS 131.190(1) has been the subject of a number of prior decisions. Early on, this office recognized: