Request By:
[…] Your request clearly seeks records or information prohibited from disclosure by the foregoing provisions.
Mr. Hendrix acknowledged that although Mr. Sullivan's company "has a connection with the Commonwealth many others making similar requests do not have, there is nothing in the relevant studies that would authorize an exception to the usual statutory provisions that prevent compliance with [his] request." We find that KRS 131.190 operates as an absolute prohibition on disclosure of the records requested, and therefore do not address the applicability of the other exceptions cited to the records withheld.
KRS 61.878(1)(l)authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This provision operates in tandem with KRS 131.190(1) to preclude a present or former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or employee in the Finance and Administration Cabinet's Office of Financial Management and Economic Analysis, member of a county board of assessment appeals,