Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Mayors, Assistant Attorney Ganeral
[…] This much is undisputed.
The Cabinet cannot, in our view, persuasively argue that it is bound by the confidentiality provision found at KRS 620.050(4) in withholding unsubstantiated complaints of abuse against its employees, and, at the same time, that it is free to release most, if not all, of the remaining records it compiled in its investigation of alleged employee misconduct. The terms of KRS 620.050(4) are mandatory: "All information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged . . . ." While the Cabinet may well have relied on one or more of the other exceptions to the Open Records Law in denying Ms. Yetter's request, we reject its invocation of KRS 61.878(1)(k) and KRS 620.050(4) in the present context.