Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Mayors, Assistant Attorney Ganeral
[…] However, Mr. Childers advised, the Cabinet is uncertain whether it must disclose the names of employees against whom unsubstantiated allegations of abuse are made.
We are asked to determine if the Cabinet for Human Resources properly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(k) and KRS 620.050(4) in denying that portion of Ms. Yetter's request pertaining to the identities of these employees. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Cabinet's reliance on these provisions was misplaced, and that it failed to meet its burden of proof in sustaining its actions.
As noted, KRS 620.050(4) prohibits disclosure of "[a]ll information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to . . . [Chapter 620] . . . "to all but a few specifically identified classes of individuals not including the news media.