Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Mayors, Assistant Attorney Ganeral
[…] Yetter's request. Mr. Lawrence denied portions of the request, and deferred actions on other portions pending review of the requested records. Relying on KRS 61.878(1)(k), which exempts from the application of the Open Records Law "records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly," he explained that the Office of Inspector General conducted investigations into alleged abuse at Central Kentucky Treatment Center under authority of Chapter 620 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Mr. Lawrence noted that KRS 620.050(4) prohibits the release of "[a]ll information obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to [Chapter 620] . . . "to anyone except certain classes of persons identified in the statute. The news media, Mr. Lawrence observed, is not among these classes. Accordingly, he denied Ms. Yetter's request for the findings and results of investigations.