Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are asked to determine whether the Department's denial of the requested records was consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Department properly denied access to the requested records under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 131.190(1).

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes the nondisclosure of:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

Subsection (l) incorporates the confidentiality provisions of KRS 131.190. That statute provides in relevant part:

[n]o present or former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, . . . member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

In OAG 86-11, we held that records pertaining to the affairs of the business of a particular coal company, such as the amount of taxes paid or the amount of coal extracted, can only be released to the company or its properly authorized agent.