Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Sturm initiated the instant appeal. In his letter of appeal he explained that the Department had made an assessment against American Homes, Inc., which began doing business in 1994 and ceased doing business in 1997 when its assets were sold to Clayton Mobile Homes. He further explained that because American Homes, Inc. was now defunct, the Department had chosen to assess his client, Terry Hall, who had been Vice-President of American Homes, Inc. during its existence, for the whole assessment liability it claimed due and owed by the company, under authority of KRS 139.185. That statute provides in part that a corporate officer of any corporation "shall be personally and individually liable, both jointly and severally, for taxes imposed under this chapter, and neither the corporate dissolution nor withdrawal of the corporation from the state nor the cessation of holding any corporate office shall discharge the foregoing liability of any person." Mr. Sturm, in part, argues: