Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although we have not had occasion to address these issues in the context of a request for delinquent restaurant taxes, we believe that this reasoning yields the same result. In OAG 83-315, the Attorney General recognized that "a transient room tax imposed by a city and county or by either one individually pursuant to KRS 91A.390 to fund the operations of a Tourist and Convention Commission is a license or occupational tax." OAG 83-315, p. 2, citing Ky. Const. Section 181;

City of Lexington v. Motel Developers, Inc., Ky., 465 S.W.2d 253 (1971), and OAG 82-26. KRS 91A.400 authorizes cities of the fourth and fifth class to enact a restaurant tax. That statute provides:

In addition to the three percent (3%) transient room tax authorized by KRS 91A.390, the city legislative body in cities of the fourth and fifth classes may levy an additional restaurant tax not to exceed three percent (3%) of the retail sales by all restaurants doing business in the city. All moneys collected from the tax authorized by this section shall be turned over to the tourist and convention commission established in that city as provided by KRS 91A.350 to 91A.390.