Request By:
[…] OAG 84-93, p. 2. Stated alternatively:

The very purpose of a license is to regulate businesses and professions in the interest of the public. We believe that the public is entitled to know what businesses and professions have been licensed to exist and operate within a local government unit.

78-809, p. 2. Nevertheless, we have also recognized that the public's right of inspection is not unlimited, but is circumscribed by KRS 61.878(1)(a) and KRS 131.190(1). The weight of recent authority has turned on interpretation of the latter provision. KRS 131.190(1) provides, in relevant part:

No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former members of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This prohibition does not extend to information . . . in any way made a matter of public record . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In applying this provision to business licensing records, this office has held: