Request By:
[…] Based on this analysis, The Enquirer asserted, "[t]he only sensitive information contained on the application may be the social security number which could easily be redacted in accord with the usual open records requirements and practices."

In supplemental correspondence directed to this office following commencement of The Enquirer's appeal, the Kenton County Fiscal Court reaffirmed its position, observing:

Most if not all of [the] . . . authority [cited by The Enquirer ] dealt with denials based on KRS 61.878(1)(a) or KRS 131.190(1). This denial is supported by the plain language of KRS 67.790(8) as defined by 67.790(7) specifically what is a return, "A return . . . shall mean and include any return . . . or form prescribed by the tax district and required to be filed with the tax district . . . ." The statute is on point and prohibits disclosure with no need for interpretation. [ The Enquirer ] cited no case law where a Commonwealth Court of Justice declared the license application to be an open record under KRS 67.790.