Request By:
[…] No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This prohibition does not extend to information . . . in any way made a matter of public record . . . .

(Emphasis added.) Just as KRS 131.190(1) cannot properly be construed to erect an impenetrable barrier to disclosure of business licensing records, KRS 67.790(8)(a) cannot properly be so construed. The qualifying language in each provision, "insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of a person's business," is identical, and our analysis is therefore the same. 7 It is incumbent on the Kenton County Fiscal Court to disclose any and all information appearing on the business license application submitted by Empire Buffet of Kentucky, Inc., that does not disclose the affairs of the