Request By:
[…] We begin with the presumption of openness that informs the Open Records Act and that is found at KRS 61.872, providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884." This presumption of openness is mirrored in the statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the statutory assignment of the burden of proof to public agencies resisting disclosure reflected in KRS 61.880(2)(c).