Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 103 KAR 31.030, Section 4(1).

As explained by the Department, if a taxpayer/company has approached a vendor, but has not provided a copy of the DPA certificate, the vendor can contact the Department to confirm the DPA status. The Department argues that because that DPA taxpayer initiated the contact with the vendor and advised as to the DPA status, the DPA taxpayer's confidentiality is not at issue, and the Department is merely verifying the DPA representation and the DPA status. We agree. KRS 131.190(1) is a prohibition against the head of the Department or its employees from divulging "any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the cabinet . . . insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business."