Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Department properly denied access to the requested records under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 131.190(1) and KRS 131.081(15). We find that KRS 131.190 prohibits the disclosure of the records requested, and therefore do not address the applicability of the other exceptions cited to the records withheld.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes the nondisclosure of:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

Subsection (l) incorporates the confidentiality provisions of KRS 131.190 and KRS 131.081(15). KRS 131.190 provides in relevant part:

[n]o present or former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, . . . member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.

Furthermore, the Kentucky Taxpayers' Bill of Rights emphatically states:

[t]axpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any information or documents attached thereto.

KRS 131.081(15) .