Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General has never addressed the question of whether the confidentiality provision found at KRS 131.190 extends to records generated at conference, challenging newly assessed property values.

If a taxpayer/property owner disagrees with the PVA's new assessment, and desires to appeal it, KRS 133.120(1) requires the taxpayer to first schedule a conference with the PVA. At the request of the taxpayer, the conference may be held by telephone. During the conference, KRS 133.120 requires the PVA to:

Keep a record of the conference which shall include, but shall not be limited to, the initial assessed value, the value claimed by the taxpayer, an explanation of any changes offered or agreed to by each party, and a brief account of the outcome of the conference.

It is these records that are in dispute in the appeal before us.