Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] . . . the initial assessed value, the value claimed by the taxpayer, an explanation of any changes offered or agreed to by each party, and a brief account of the outcome of the conference.

Please explain how the cited confidentiality provisions or exemptions upon which you rely in your responses apply to each category of records identified in KRS 133.120(1) and any other records which are found in the conference file.

2. Please provide us with your interpretation of the phrases: "affairs of any person" and "affairs of a person's business," as set forth in KRS 131.190(1), any legal authority construing the phrases, and how the conference records at issue fall within these phrases.

3. Please provide us with copies of any Revenue documents, created pursuant to KRS 133.047(5), that provide "advice, guidelines, and assistance to each property valuation administrator in implementing the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884," or any other documents that instruct the PVAs on the confidentiality of conference/ appeal records.

Responding to our questions on behalf of the PVA, Mr. Hodge, in answer to question number 1, stated: