Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Such information relates to one's affairs or affairs of one's business. This would also include information as described by the Cabinet in its description of the sampling of conference records provided this office for review, such as "as income and expenses of the properties (if commercial properties), internal improvements or the lack of improvements made to the property, vacancy rates." Pursuant to 61.878(4), such information may properly be masked from disclosure prior to inspection.

Finally, we address the application of the Open Records Act to records in the PVA's office. KRS 133.047(4) provides in part:

Real property tax returns and accompanying documents submitted by a taxpayer shall be considered confidential under the provisions of KRS 131.190(1). Other real property records in the office of the property valuation administrator shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884. . . .

(Emphasis added). We interpret this section of KRS 133.047(4) to mean that other real property records in the PVA office are subject to the application of the Open Records Act, including its exemptions from disclosure, such as KRS 61.878(1)(l) in tandem with KRS 131.190(1). Neither KRS 133.120(1) nor KRS 133.047 , state that the entire conference record shall be entirely confidential or entirely open.