Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] By letter dated November 26, 2003, Harold Thomas, Director of Finance, Custodian of Public Records, Jefferson County PVA, denied Mr. Holman's request for the above described records, stating in relevant part:

. . . With respect to PVA conferences envisioned by the subject statute [KRS 133.120], it is the position of this office that any records created during the process are exempt from disclosure per KRS 133.047(4) and KRS 131.190(1). The former statute makes "real estate tax returns and accompanying documents submitted by a taxpayer" confidential under the terms of the latter statute, KRS 131.190. That statute states, in pertinent part, "[n]o present or former . . . property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, of information regarding tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business." KRS 131.190(1). In that regard, we would note that the majority, if not all, of the identified taxpayers are individuals and their business interests, so it would appear the foregoing exception applies since any conference record "may have to do with the affairs of the person's business."