Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] During the inspection period, a taxpayer may review the roll. If a taxpayer desires to appeal the assessment shown on the roll, KRS 133.120(1) requires the taxpayer to schedule a conference with the PVA. During the conference, KRS 133.120 further requires the PVA to explain the procedures used to reach the assessment of the property in question, and the PVA must:

It is this record that Mr. Holman seeks. There can be no doubt the record falls under the dominion of KRS 131.190 as it is clear that the record contains "information acquired by [the PVA] of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation . . . ." KRS 131.190(1).

Even a cursory review of what is contained in the record makes it plain that the record contains information that is personal to the taxpayer. The record is required to contain the value that the taxpayer places on his property.