Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Wallbaum, Ky., 356 S.W.2d 247 (1962). In determining legislative intent, this office must refer to the literal language of the statute as enacted rather than surmising what may have been intended but was not articulated.

Stogner v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.2d 831, 835 (2000). "We are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used." Beckham, supra, at 577. 18 Our analysis is necessarily guided by these fundamental principles as well as the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871,, that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "

Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992). Nevertheless, this office is also cognizant that: