Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (1) Competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to KRS 45A.080; or

(2) Competitive negotiation, pursuant to KRS 45A.085 and 45A.090; or

(3) Noncompetitive negotiation, pursuant to KRS 45A.095; or

(4) Small purchase procedures, pursuant to KRS 45A.100.

KRS 45A.085 governs competitive negotiations. Citing OAG 98-11, Mr. Klein correctly observes that the Attorney General has previously held: "When the Commonwealth engages in procurement through competitive negotiation, proposals and related documents do not become public records until a contract is awarded."

3 KRS 45A.085.(1) provides:

When, under administrative regulations promulgated by the secretary, the purchasing officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, and except as provided in KRS 45A.095 and 45A.100, a contract may be awarded by competitive negotiation.

KRS 45A.085.(5) provides:

Award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the Commonwealth, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.

In relevant part, KRS 45A.085.(6) provides:

Written or oral discussions shall be conducted with all reasonable offerors who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.

4 Pursuant to 200 KAR 5:307(4), "all evaluation documentation, scoring and summary conclusions shall be in writing and made a part of the file records for the procurement."