Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In your second paragraph, you accuse the Cabinet of failing to provide statutorily required written findings and cite KRS 45A.085(1) as support for your accusation. A closer reading of that statute, as well as a fuller comprehension of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code and the administrative regulations promulgated thereunder, is required for you to understand that the subject contract is a personal service contract, which is defined in KRS 45A.690, et. seq., and not a price contract. 6

A personal service contract is one which requires ". . . professional skill or professional judgment for a specified period of time at a price agreed upon." KRS 45A.690(1)(f). A personal services contract can be awarded by "competitive negotiation. " KRS 45A.075(2); see also FAP 111-43-00, the manual provision applicable to personal service contracts.