Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Conversely, the request should not require "the specificity of a carefully drawn set of discovery requests, so as to outwit narrowing legalistic interpretations by the government."

02-ORD-89, p. 4, citing 95-ORD-49, p. 5 (citation omitted). In the final analysis, this office assumes "a modicum of good faith from both parties to an open records appeal: from the requester in formulating his request, and from the official custodian in providing the records which satisfy the request." Id., citing 96-ORD-223, p. 4 (citation omitted).

2 KRS 61.872 establishes guidelines for providing access to public records under the Open Records Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.872 provides:

(3) A person may inspect the public records:

(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or

(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency. If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing.

In sum, the Open Records Act contemplates access by one of two means: On-site inspection during the regular office hours of the agency, in suitable facilities provided by the agency, or receipt of the records from the agency through the mail. Thus, a requester who both lives and works in the same county where the public records are located may be required to inspect the records prior to receiving copies. A requester whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county where the public records are located, as is the case here, may demand that the agency provide him with copies of records, without inspecting those records, assuming that the requester precisely describes the records and the records are readily available within the agency. 02-ORD-26, p. 5;