Request By:
[…] In its response to this office, the Department indicated that it requested Mr. Clay to supply certified statement of commercial purpose as defined in KRS 61.870(4)(a) as it was their understanding he was requesting the records for a purpose relating to the commercial leasing of properties held by his client in Danville, Kentucky.
Mr. Clay argues that he should not be required to submit a certified statement of commercial purpose, as he had indicated that he intended to use the requested records in litigation, citing KRS 61.870(4)(b)(3), which excludes from the definition of commercial purpose, "[u]se of a public record in the prosecution or defense of litigation, or claims settlement by the parties to such action, or the attorneys representing the parties[.]"
In our view, this issue arises from a problem with communication and misunderstanding between the parties, rather than an attempt by the agency to subvert the intent of the Open Records Act. It is unclear whether all the requested records will be used by Mr.