Request By:
[…] In his letter of appeal to this office Mr. Handmaker refers to that portion of your letter of June 30, 1986, denying his requests as to the documents described in numerical paragraphs seven and eight and your reliance upon KRS 61.872(5). He maintains that the requested documents are unavailable from any other source and relate directly to issues involved in an administrative appeal pending before the Cabinet pertaining to the disallowance of long distance telephone and travel costs as reimbursable costs.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

KRS 61.872(5) provides as follows:

"If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing voluminous public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to distrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records. However, refusal under this section must be sustained by clear and convincing evidence."

Before proceeding with our analysis of the situation presented by this appeal we direct your attention and that of Mr. Handmaker to KRS 61.872(1) and (2).