Request By:
[…] This appears to constitute a request to inspect records. Mr. Wortman indicates you advised him that:

[S]ince [his] request was for commercial purposes the open records act did not cover [his] request. (Emphasis added.)

Such language, if used, tends to indicate you viewed at least part of Mr. Wortman's request as one to inspect records, specifically, tax rolls. This is because KRS 133.047(2) bans use, for commercial or business purposes unrelated to property valuation and assessment, of information obtained from the property tax roll (s). KRS 133.047(2) provides that:

Any person inspecting a property tax roll shall do so in a manner not unduly interferring with the proper operation of the custodian's office and said person shall not use information obtained from the property tax roll (s) for commercial or business purposes unrelated to property valuation and assessment.

A review of copies of denials of open records requests received by this office does not reveal that you issued a written denial to Mr. Wortman.

To the extent you denied inspection of the tax rolls or other records, but did not, in making such denial, follow the provisions of KRS 61.880, you failed to act consistent with the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.