Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Alexander must be permitted to inspect and obtain copies of these records.

As Mr. Fowles correctly notes, in 00-ORD-118 this office determined that an unsuccessful applicant who sought employment with a law enforcement agency after December 1, 1998, was prohibited from inspecting records relating to his application pursuant to KRS 15.400(3), incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). 1 KRS 15.400 provides in full:

(1) The effective date of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall be December 1, 1998. All peace officers employed as of December 1, 1998, shall be deemed to have met all the requirements of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 and shall be granted certified status as long as they remain in continuous employment of the agency by which they were employed as of December 1, 1998, or shall have successfully completed an approved basic training course approved and recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council pursuant to KRS 15.440(1)(d) when seeking employment with another law enforcement agency.

(2) Any peace officers employed after December 1, 1998, shall comply with all minimum standards specified in KRS 15.380 to 15.404. Persons newly employed or appointed after December 1, 1998, shall have one (1) year within which to gain certified status or they shall lose their law enforcement powers.

(3) The Open Records Act notwithstanding, the person's home address, telephone number, date of birth, Social Security number, background investigation, medical examination, psychological examination, and polygraph examination conducted for any person seeking certification pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall not be subject to disclosure.

In construing these provisions, in para materia, the Attorney General held: