Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If the records custodian goes on vacation, or is unable to attend to his duties because of illness, or an accident, the agency is obligated to designate another person to review and handle open records requests in the absence of the regular custodian of the records. 96-ORD-54.

Mr. Isaacs's requests, dated July 18, 2002 and August 12, 2002, were not responded to by the City until August 28, 2002. Accordingly, under these facts, we conclude the failure to respond to each request in writing within three business days after receipt constituted a procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1).

Next, we address Mr. Isaacs's request for copies of the requested minutes, ordinances, and City employees' salary information. KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage. KRS 61.874(1). 98-ORD-95.

The City has agreed to make copies of the requested minutes, ordinances, and City employees' salary or pay records available to Mr.