Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] With reference to the issue of excessive copying fees, Mr. Dickerson further acknowledged that the Revenue Cabinet developed the "PVA Open Records Fee Guidelines" upon which the copying fees imposed on Mr. Baynham were based. Authority for the fee schedule, Mr. Dickerson explained, was derived from KRS 133.047(4). He explained:

While KRS 61.874 sets forth various fees and fee restrictions KRS 133.047(4) provides that "notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874 the Revenue Cabinet shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes. " The Revenue Cabinet understands this additional language in KRS Chapter 133 to mean that notwithstanding the fee provisions of the Open Records Act, the Cabinet can develop a reasonable fee schedule for use in all of the PVA offices in order to obtain uniformity and consistency among the