Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 00-ORD-110 and authorities cited therein. Because the fees imposed on Mr. Baynham were not based on a commercial purpose, and because the fees do not, in any event, exist in administrative regulation, we analyze the propriety of those fees under the reasonable fee provision of the Open Records Act.

KRS 61.874(3) permits a public agency to prescribe "a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing costs incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the copying charge, including postage. KRS 61.874(1); KRS 61.872(3)(b). "Media" is defined as "the physical material in or on which records may be stored or represented," in this case, the disks.