Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Excessive Fees

Having concluded that the PVA erred in requiring Mr. Baynham to explain his specific purpose and sign the "Non-Commercial Applicant's Certified Statement" and in subsequently characterizing his purpose as a commercial one, we now turn to the question of whether the copying fees the PVA imposed were excessive. We begin by noting, for the record, that those fees were calculated on the basis of a noncommercial use under the "PVA Open Records Fee Guidelines" at the Request for Mailing List Rate, and excluded personnel time fees.

As the PVA and Revenue Cabinet correctly observe, KRS 133.047(4) provides, in part:

[N]otwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874 the Revenue Cabinet shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes. Any person seeking information on his own property, or any other person, including the press, seeking information directly related to property tax assessment, appeals, equalization, requests for refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time.