Request By:
[…] The University relies on KRS 61.878(1)(k) which incorporates the confidentiality provisions of 38 USC § 5705. Dr. Rastogi noted that her discussions with the VA "have indicated that its QA administrative review was flawed, and the VA legal counsel has stated that this information is confidential and should not be in possession of any other entity other than myself and the VA." Since the review was flawed, Dr. Rastogi emphasizes the importance of knowing what information concerning her the University has in its possession. Having reviewed 38 USC § 5705, we find nothing in the statute which authorizes disclosure to a physician.

38 USC § 5705(a) provides that "records and documents created by the Department [of Veterans' Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The term "medical quality-assurance program" is defined as "a Department systematic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to be carried out by or for the Department [for the purpose of improving the quality of medical care or improving the utilization of health-care resources