Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] No present or former secretary or former employee of the Revenue Cabinet, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.
KRS 131.190(2) provides:
The secretary shall make available any information for official use only and on a confidential basis to the proper officer, agency, board or commission of this state, any Kentucky county, any Kentucky city, any other state, or the federal government, under reciprocal agreements whereby the cabinet shall receive similar or useful information in return.