Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[.]

KRS 61.878(1)(k) excludes: "All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation[.]" Noticeably absent from the LFUCHRC's response is any indication of which federal laws or regulations apply or which records can purportedly be withheld under federal law.

4 KRS 344.250(6) provides:

It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

5 At the time, KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (1)(j) were codified as (1)(g) and (1)(h), respectively, but the language in the current version is identical.