Request By:
[…] A city cannot by ordinance make records confidential or exempt from public inspection unless the particular records come under one of the exemptions from mandatory public inspection provided in KRS 61.878.

One of the exceptions to the requirement of mandatory public inspection is KRS 61.878(1)(j), "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." Certain tax records are made confidential by KRS 131.190 which reads, in part, as follows:

"(1) No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of supervisors, property valuation administrator or employee thereof, or any other person, shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the Department or other proper officer, or any information produced by hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. . . ."

This statute makes confidential tax records of a city which reveals details of the business of taxpayers.