24-ORD-086
[…] the investigation from both the Kentucky State Police (“KSP”) and the Department
itself. As to KSP’s footage, the Department states it can provide the video to the
Appellant “with redaction of personally identifying information of uncharged parties
and witnesses.” As to its own video, however, the Department claims it cannot be
redacted without “risk[ing] inadvertently confirming the child abuse victim or the
consumer of crisis intervention training.” However, the Department is not conducting
the proper analysis of body-worn camera footage.

Under KRS 61.168(4), with some exceptions, “a public agency may elect not to
disclose body-worn camera recordings containing” certain types of footage without
the duty to redact under KRS 61.878(4). Among these are footage “of a minor child”
under KRS 61.168(4)(f), footage that “[w]ould reveal the identity of witnesses [or]
could jeopardize the safety, security, or well-being of a witness” under
KRS 61.168(4)(h), and footage that “[i]ncludes a public safety officer carrying out
duties directly related to the hospitalization of persons considered mentally ill” under
KRS 61.168(4)(l). To the extent that body-worn camera footage is exempt under the
provisions of KRS 61.168(4), the Department did not violate the Act by withholding
such footage in its entirety. However, to the extent that the footage is not exempt