24-ORD-086
[…] That argument,
however, is grounded upon KRS 61.872(6), which requires the Department to prove
by “clear and convincing evidence” that the Appellant intended to disrupt its essential
functions by making repeated requests, or that the request is unreasonablyburdensome. See 23-ORD-180. The Department has not made such a showing here.
Nevertheless, the Department properly withheld the collision report because news-
gathering organizations are only entitled to copies of automobile accident reports by
following the procedure set forth under 502 KAR 15:010. See KRS 189.635(8)(d) (“A
request under [KRS 189.635(8)] shall be completed using a form promulgated by
[KSP] through administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A”
(emphasis added)); see also 23-ORD-087 (finding that KSP is the official custodian of
records for automobile accident reports). Thus, the Department did not violate the
Act when it denied the Appellant’s request for the collision report.