24-ORD-086
[…] worn
camera
footage,
photographs,
and
[unspecified]
other
associated

2
A law enforcement agency may rely on KRS 620.050 to withhold records only when it shows “it
was acting as the Cabinet’s delegated representative[,] conducting an investigation under Chapter
620[, and] the information requested was obtained in the course of its investigation.” 98-ORD-68. The
Department has not attempted to make such a showing here.documentation” relating to the same incident are “[r]ecords generated under”
KRS 210.365 and must be treated as if they were medical records exempt from
disclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(a). However, the text of KRS 210.365 does not
support such a broad reading. Rather, the only record to which KRS 210.365(17)
applies under these facts is the Crisis Intervention Report itself. Under KRS 61.871,
“the exceptions [to the Act] provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law
shall be strictly construed.” Therefore, the Department violated the Act when it
withheld “interviews or recordings, body worn camera footage, photographs, and
other associated documentation” in reliance on KRS 210.365(17).3

Finally, on appeal, the Department retreats from its claim that the Appellant’s