24-ORD-086
[…] As to the other six
911 recordings, the Department must rely on KRS 61.878(1)(a). However, the
Department has not described the content of those recordings. Consequently, there is
no basis on which to weigh a personal privacy interest against the substantial public
interest in monitoring the activities of government agencies. Because the Department
has not articulated a heightened privacy interest as to the remaining six recordings,
the Department violated the Act when it withheld them.

With regard to the Department’s withholding of the Crisis Intervention Report,
KRS 210.365(9) requires law enforcement officers to report on a specialized form their
“encounters with persons with mental illness, substance use disorders, intellectual
disabilities, developmental disabilities, and dual diagnoses.” KRS 210.365(17)
provides that “[r]ecords generated under this section shall be treated in the same
manner and with the same degree of confidentiality as other medical records of the
prisoner.” Under the Act, public access to medical records is analyzed under
KRS 61.878(1)(a), and such records have consistently been recognized as containing
information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.