Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Carter, with the exception of the medical information, date of birth, and security threat group information of another inmate. EKCC relies upon KRS 61.878(1)(a) 1 and KRS 197.025(1).

"It is well recognized that a person's medical records and medical information is information in which a person has a privacy interest and the disclosure of records containing such information would constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy." 06-ORD-209. We have likewise recognized another inmate's date of birth as subject to redaction under KRS 61.878(1)(a). 07-ORD-124. Therefore, we find no error in these redactions.

As for the other inmate's security threat group information, KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.