Request By:
[…] Resolution of this question turns on whether LFUCG's Division of Police was acting as the Cabinet's delegated representative in its investigation of the alleged abuse and neglect of a child. It is the opinion of this office that the JC-3 report, coupled with Mr. Moore's March 30 and April 7 letters to this office, provides sufficient factual information to establish that LFUCG was the Cabinet's delegated representative, and that it was engaged in jointly investigating allegations of abuse and neglect within the scope of KRS 620.050(4).
KRS 620.050(4) provides:
All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social services agencies, corrections personnel or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect or abuse is substantiated.