Request By:
[…] Sheroan's request did not include a statement of the specific statutory exception authorizing the withholding of the records. In the future, any response to an open records request should include such a statement. For purposes of this Opinion, however, we will assume that Daviess County joins the City of Owensboro and the Cabinet for Economic Development in the statutory exceptions claimed by them as authorizing the withholding of these records.

The first statutory exception cited as authorizing the withholding of these records is KRS 61.872(3), which provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, such person shall so notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the custodian of the public record, if such facts are known to him.

Although this provision was cited by the City of Owensboro, the City did not state that it did not have custody or control of the requested records. Rather, the city stated that it was not the appropriate agency to disclose the documents. This statutory provision, however, does not authorize the city to refuse to disclose documents on that basis.