23-ORD-087
[…] the first request, in which Metro denied the request because it did not believe the
Appellant qualified as a resident of the Commonwealth. However, on appeal, Metro
claims its first response to the first request appropriately denied inspection under
KRS 189.635. Metro now admits the Appellant satisfies the residency requirement
because it is a “news-gathering organization” as defined under KRS 61.870(10)(g).3
Because Metro’s first response appropriately denied the first request, it is
unnecessary to examine Metro’s later denial of the request on grounds of residency.

Although KRS 61.870(2) generally defines “public records” subject to
inspection under the Act, KRS 189.635 applies to a specific type of record—
automobile collision reports. Whenever an automobile collision “result[s] in fatal or
nonfatal personal injury to any person or damage to the vehicle rendering the vehicle
inoperable,” a person operating the vehicle is required to notify law enforcement.
KRS 189.635(2). “A law enforcement officer having jurisdiction shall investigate the
accident and file a written report of the accident with his or her law enforcement
agency.” Id. Under KRS 189.635(3), “[e]very law enforcement agency whose officers
investigate a vehicle accident of which a report must be made as required in this
chapter shall file a report of the accident with” KSP. If, however, an accident results
in more than $500 in property damage and a law enforcement officer does not

2
The parties to both appeals are Western States Media and Louisville Metro Government. Although