23-ORD-087
[…] reports by “news-gathering organizations,” but neither give Metro the authority to
grant inspection. The first is KRS 189.635(7), which requires KSP to promulgate

4
Nevertheless, KRS 189.635(5)(a) further states that KSP “may” make the reports available under
KRS 189.635(8), which is the subsection governing news-gathering organizations’ access to collision
reports. This is further evidence that KSP is the official custodian of the collision reports, because it is
the agency with discretion to decide whether to provide reports filed under KRS 189.635(4) to the
press.administrative regulations that “set out a fee schedule for accident reports made
available pursuant to subsections (5) and (8) of this section.” And KRS 189.635(8) is
the subsection providing the procedures for a news-gathering organization’s access.
Specifically, when a news-gathering organization seeks collision reports, it must
submit the request to KSP, the proper custodian of the records. That is because news-