23-ORD-087
[…] a collision has a statutory obligation to file his or her own report with KSP.
KRS 189.635(4). Presumably, LMPD would not possess any copies of these reports
because they are to be filed directly by the vehicle operator with the KSP. Again, KSP
is the official custodian of this second type of collision report.

The distinction between the two types of collision reports is important. As
noted above, LMPD would presumably not possess a copy of the second type of
collision report, because those are filed by vehicle operators directly with KSP under
KRS 189.635(4). “All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State
Police in compliance with subsection (4) of this section shall not be considered open
records
under
KRS
61.870
to
61.884
and
shall
remain
confidential.”
KRS 189.635(5)(a) (emphasis added).4 Metro relies, in part, on KRS 189.635(5)(a) to
deny inspection of the requested collision reports. But KRS 189.635(5)(a) does not
apply to Metro’s records, because it covers only those reports involving less serious
collisions that LMPD would not have investigated.

Rather, KRS 189.635(5)(b), which Metro also cited in its first response, applies
to Metro’s copies of the collision reports. That provision states, “All other accident
reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall
be confidential and exempt from public disclosure under KRS 61.870 to 61.884” except
when disclosed “as provided in this section,” i.e., KRS 189.635. KRS 189.635(5)(b)
(emphasis added). Thus, Metro shall deny inspection of the reports under
KRS 189.635(5)(b), except when another provision of KRS 189.635 permits disclosure.