Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Co., Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324 (1992) cited in Bowling at 787. The proof presented by LFUCG, in the instant appeal, does not sustain its denial of WLEX-TV's request.

We address first the scope of the protection for private information afforded by KRS 65.752(4) in areas operating under enhanced 911 emergency service. That statute provides:

In areas where enhanced 911 service has been implemented, an employee of a [Public Safety Answering Point or PSAP] shall not retrieve or disclose [Automatic Location Identification or ALI] information except in response to a 911 call or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database, unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.