Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We address first the scope of the protection for private information afforded by KRS 65.752(4) in areas operating under enhanced 911 emergency service. That statute provides:

In areas where enhanced 911 service has been implemented, an employee of a [Public Safety Answering Point or PSAP] shall not retrieve or disclose [Automatic Location Identification or ALI] information except in response to a 911 call or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database, unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

PSAP is defined at KRS 65.750(8) as "a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies[.]" ALI is defined at KRS 65.750(3) as "a feature by which the name and address associated with the calling party's telephone number is made available to a PSAP[.]" The prohibition on disclosure is restricted, by its express terms, to ALI information, meaning the name and address associated with