23-ORD-265
[…] couple of other statutory arguments raised by the parties in this appeal. The Appellant cites
KRS 620.050(7), which provides, “Nothing in this section shall prohibit a parent or guardian from
accessing records for his or her child providing that the parent or guardian is not currently under
investigation by a law enforcement agency or the cabinet relating to the abuse or neglect of a child.”
However, KRS 620.050 concerns the confidentiality of records in the possession of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services or a children’s advocacy center, not the records of a police department.
See KRS 620.050(5); KRS 620.050(6). Therefore, KRS 620.050(7) does not apply to the Department’s
records.

The Department, in contrast, cites KRS 610.320(3), which states “[a]ll law enforcement and court
records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to
scrutiny by the public,” with exceptions including KRS 610.320(4), under which “the law enforcement
records shall be made available to the child, family, guardian, or legal representative of the child
involved.” The Department claims the Appellant has not proven he is entitled to the records under
KRS 610.320(4). But KRS 610.320 is also inapplicable here because it applies only to records related
to juvenile offenders or children who are the subject of proceedings in juvenile court. See 10-ORD-066.