23-ORD-265
[…] prematurely releasing information that would be used in a prospective lawenforcement action, such as identities of witnesses, evidence, and summaries of
interviews.” This appeal followed.

Around the same time the Appellant initiated this appeal, the Department
informed him its investigation had been concluded and “[n]o criminal charges were”
or would be initiated. Nevertheless, on appeal, the Department asserts it properly
denied the request because “at the time the request was received the investigation to
which the records are related was open and active.”

Under KRS 17.150(2), “intelligence and investigative reports maintained by
criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed
or a determination not to prosecute has been made.”1 Accordingly, “the completion of
a prosecution or a decision not to prosecute is a condition precedent to public
inspection” of records within the scope of KRS 17.150(2). 20-ORD-090. If a law
enforcement agency denies access to a record under KRS 17.150(2), it must “justify