23-ORD-265
[…] renew his request now that the Department has stated the case is closed and neither law enforcement
exception continues to apply. If the Appellant renews his request to the Department and provides proof
of custody, and if the Department again denies the request under KRS 61.878(1)(a), the Appellant may
initiate a new appeal challenging the Department’s disposition of the new request.

Moreover, given the potential for the Appellant to renew his request, the Office will address a
couple of other statutory arguments raised by the parties in this appeal. The Appellant cites
KRS 620.050(7), which provides, “Nothing in this section shall prohibit a parent or guardian from
accessing records for his or her child providing that the parent or guardian is not currently under
investigation by a law enforcement agency or the cabinet relating to the abuse or neglect of a child.”
However, KRS 620.050 concerns the confidentiality of records in the possession of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services or a children’s advocacy center, not the records of a police department.
See KRS 620.050(5); KRS 620.050(6). Therefore, KRS 620.050(7) does not apply to the Department’s