Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "The public has a right to inspect public documents and to obtain whatever [nonexempt] information is contained in them but the primary impact of the Open Records Act is to make records available for inspection and copying and not to require the gathering and supplying of information." Id. See 16-ORD-139. Simply put, "what the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it." Id., p. 5, OAG 91-12, p. 5. A review of the statutory language upon which these decisions are premised, validates this position. See KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added).