Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In view of precedent, it does appear substantially burdensome that at least 6,200 e-mails between two school systems must be reviewed by multiple employees to ascertain and address any content protected by FERPA or its state counterpart. KRS 61.872(6) provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

A claim of unreasonable burden requires the weighing of the competing interests of public access to agency records and the agency's own interest "in effectively executing its public function." 00-ORD-72 (citing 96-ORD-155).