Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Samples is entitled to the same right of access to those records as any other member of the public.

Harassing nature of request

On this basis, we reject OCG's argument that Mr. Samples' request was submitted in order to "harass" or "get back at" the agency within the meaning of KRS 61.872(6). This office has rarely found sufficient evidence in the record on appeal to support a public agency's invocation of KRS 61.872(6) based on the agency's assertion that a single records request or repeated requests are intended to disrupt the agency's essential functions. KRS 61.872(6) provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

In an early open records opinion, the Attorney General construed this provision:

Repeated requests to inspect records of a public agency alone do not, in our opinion, amount to harassment. Every request to inspect a public record causes some inconvenience to the staff of the public agency.