Opinion By: CHRIS GORMAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; AMYE B. MAJORS, ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: CHRIS GORMAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; AMYE B. MAJORS, ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

OPEN RECORDS DECISION

This matter comes to the Attorney General on appeal from the Bullitt County Jail's denial of David Houston's request to inspect certain records in its custody. On May 22, 1995, Mr. Houston, a prisoner temporarily confined in the Bullitt County Jail, requested access to:

1) The Bullitt County Jail's written operations or policy and procedure manual;

2) Any "rules" prescribed by Bullitt County Fiscal Court under KRS 441.045(1) "for the government and cleanliness of the [Bullitt] county jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners...."

In addition, Mr. Houston requested access to "all jail records/files pertaining to [him] and maintained pursuant to 501 KAR 3:020, Section 5."

On behalf of the Bullitt County Jail, Ralph Bleemel, Bullitt County Jailer, denied Mr. Houston's request on May 26, 1995, stating: