Request By:
[…] The Elizabethtown Airport Board is a public agency subject to Open Records provisions. KRS 61.870(1), KRS 183.011(6).
KRS 61.880(1) provides, in substance and in part, that upon any request for records made under Open Records provisions, an agency shall determine, within three working days after receipt of a request, whether to comply with it. The agency is to give notice, in writing, of its determination, within the three day period. KRS 61.880(1) also provides that:
An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority and it shall constitute final agency action.
Subsection (2) of KRS 61.880 provides in part that:
A copy of the written response denying inspection of a public record shall be forwarded immediately by the agency to the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
There was no agency response, in keeping with KRS 61.880 (excerpts supra), to Mrs. Lawson's request. The Board's counsel did respond to Mrs. Lawson's request, but that response was not one that satisfied requirements imposed upon a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.880. Accordingly, the agency did not act consistent with provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
We note that Mrs. Lawson has requested copies of documents extending over a substantial period of time, which would, in all likelihood, involve hundreds, and perhaps thousands, of pages of material.