Request By:
[…] In our view, disclosure of this completed agency document will more likely "further the citizens' right to know what their government is doing" and inform taxpayers as to what uniform policies and procedures will govern the Cabinet's handling of a taxpayer's protest or appeal, rather than to undermine the Cabinet's ability to administer the tax laws. Zink v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 902 S.W.2d 825, 829 (1994).Disclosure would also be consistent with the mandate of the Kentucky Taxpayers' Bill of Rights (KRS 131.041 - 131.081) and its application to taxpayers exercising their rights pursuant to KRS 131.110. Relevant to this issue is KRS 131.081(1), which provides:

The Cabinet shall develop and implement a Kentucky tax education and information program directed at new taxpayers, taxpayer and industry groups, and cabinet employees to enhance the understanding of and compliance with Kentucky tax laws, including the application of new tax legislation to taxpayer activities and areas of recurrent taxpayer noncompliance or inconsistency of administration.

Finally, the Cabinet argues that if it were required to disclose the document, it would be unduly burdened with the task of constantly revising the document and this constant revision would place an unreasonable burden upon the Cabinet, thus making the document exempt under KRS 61.872(6).