Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 79-547, p. 2; 04-ORD-144. Accordingly, the Attorney General has consistently held that requests for information, as opposed to requests for public records, "need not be honored." 00-ORD-76, p. 3, citing OAG 76-375; 04-ORD-080; 12-ORD-096. Simply put, "what the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it." Id. p. 5, OAG 91-12, p. 5. A review of the statutory provisions upon which these decisions are premised, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added), validates our position.