Request By:
[…] " OAG 88-25, p. 3. See
Palmer v. Driggers, 60 S.W.3d 591 (Ky. App. 2001); see also 95-ORD-47 (complaint against school teacher) ; 02-ORD-231; 07-ORD-226. "The public's right to know when an individual, in whose hands the education and care of Kentucky's children is entrusted, has been disciplined for misconduct overrides virtually any privacy interest that could be articulated on behalf of the teacher. " 08-ORD-128, p. 4. Nevertheless, resolution of this appeal involves a limited exception to this general rule, KRS 161.790(10).
A brief overview of the relevant statutory scheme is necessary. The definitions for "teachers' tenure law" are codified at KRS 161.720. For the purpose of KRS 161.730 to 161.810, "teacher" means "any person for whom certification is required as a basis for employment in the public schools of the state, with the exception of the superintendent. " KRS 161.720(1). "Procedures for demotion of administrative personnel - Appeal" are codified at KRS 161.765, for the purpose of which "administrator" means "a certified employee, below the rank of superintendent, who devotes the majority of his employed time to service as a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, coordinator, director, assistant director, . . . ." under KRS 161.720(8). Under KRS 161.720(9), the terms "demote" or "demotion" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 "shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid." The procedures governing termination of the contract of a teacher are codified at KRS 161.790. However, KRS 161.790(10) provides that "[a]s an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the