Request By:
[…] Under KRS 161.720(9), the terms "demote" or "demotion" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 "shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid." The procedures governing termination of the contract of a teacher are codified at KRS 161.790. However, KRS 161.790(10) provides that "[a]s an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand ." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l), a public agency is authorized to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."