Request By:
[…] A letter directed to the Attorney General following initiation of an open meetings appeal does not satisfy the statutory requirement found at KRS 61.846(1).

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(5). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.815(1)(a) establishes certain requirements with which an agency must comply before going into a closed session. That statute provides:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.

2 KRS 61.810(1)(f) authorizes public agencies to conduct closed session: