Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See, for example, 03-ORD-188; 06-ORD-024; 08-ORD-245; 13-ORD-019; 13-ORD-025. Because Mr. Ricketts represents a party to the accident, he is entitled to access the accident report per KRS 189.635(5) and the Sheriff's Department has not disputed that fact. Accordingly, the question presented is whether the Sheriff's Department subverted the intent of the Open Records Act in charging Mr. Ricketts a fee of $ 10.00 to provide him with copies of six photographs on a CD in response to his request.
KRS 189.635(7) authorizes the Kentucky State Police to "promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A . . . to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available pursuant to subsections (5), (8), and (9)" of that provision. Those regulations are codified at 502 KAR 15:010, Section 5 of which provides that authorized parties may obtain Vehicle Accident Reports upon payment of a five dollar fee for "Paper copies" and a ten dollar fee for "Reports obtained via the Kentucky State Police website."