Request By:
[…] Ellenbogen's request for "all current ordinances and other laws put into effect by the Council of the City which are applicable to citizens and others within the boundaries of the City." We answered this question affirmatively, concluding that the city discharged its duties under the Act by making the records available for inspection in a hard copy format. Although the issue of access to the records in electronic format was not properly before us, because Mr. Ellenbogen had not requested them in that format, we nevertheless noted that KRS 61.874(2)(a) was dispositive of this issue. That statute provides:

Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be copied in standard hard copy format where agencies currently maintain records in hard copy format. Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.