Request By:
[…] There is no searchable and comprehensive database of these records as officially adopted by the legislative body. While these unexecuted drafts may, in some cases, mirror the ordinance, resolution, or order that was adopted, they do not represent final action of the legislative body because they are not adopted and executed. To this extent, they retain their preliminary characterization, and qualify for exclusion from public inspection under KRS 61.878(1)(i), regardless of where they are reposited, as "preliminary drafts."

KRS 83A.060 governs adoption of ordinances by cities. Tht statute establishes guidelines for the maintenance of records of final action of the legislative body. It provides, in part:

(8) Every action of the city legislative body shall be made a part of the permanent records of the city and on passage of an ordinance the vote of each member of the city legislative body shall be entered on the official record of the meeting. The legislative body shall provide by ordinance for the maintenance and safekeeping of the permanent records of the city. The person assigned this responsibility and the presiding officer shall sign the official record of each meeting. All ordinances adopted in a city shall, at the end of each month, be indexed and maintained in the following manner:

?

(10) A city may specify by ordinance additional requirements for adoption of ordinances in greater detail than contained herein, but a city shall not lessen or reduce the substantial requirements of this section or any other statute relating to adoption of ordinances.

?

(11) The legislative body may adopt municipal orders. Orders shall be in writing and may be adopted only at an official meeting. Orders may be amended by a subsequent municipal order or ordinance. All orders adopted shall be maintained in an official order book.

?

(12) All ordinances, and orders of the city may be proved by the signature of the city clerk; and when the ordinances are placed in a printed composite index or code of ordinances by authority of the city, the printed copy shall be received in evidence by any state court without further proof of the ordinances.

The City of Fort Mitchell has apparently complied with this statute by compiling all current ordinances, resolutions, and orders in a single hard copy volume which is available for public inspection and copying.