Request By:
[…] Nchami, to reduce the copy fee for reproducing the documents requested by Mr. Nchami by the value of the materials provided by Mr. Nchami, or to return those materials to Mr. Nchami, at his option.

The question before us is whether the University subverted the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, by the imposition of excessive copying fees. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that to the extent that the fifteen cents per page copying fee which the University imposed exceeds its actual costs the fee is excessive and subverts the intent of the Act.

KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

This provision has been interpreted to mean that the fee charged for copies should be based on the agency's actual expense, not including staff costs. The fee is thus limited to the proportionate cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved.