Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Having failed to establish that the actual cost associated with copying each report, meaning "the cost of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required," 2 was equivalent to $ 5.00 per record/report, Bell County 911 Dispatch and Bell County EMS subverted the intent of the Open Records Act, short of denial of inspection, by imposing excessive fees for copies. KRS 61.880(4).

The Bell County Sheriff is statutorily foreclosed from releasing copies of accident reports to the BCVFD. KRS 189.635 governs access to accident reports. At sections (5) and (8), that statute provides:

(5) All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

(8) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast.

In construing these provisions, the Attorney General has observed: