Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 06-ORD-024, p. 5 citing 02-ORD-155, p. 4. It recognizes only the specifically enumerated exceptions found in the concluding sentence of KRS 189.635(5) and in KRS 189.635(8). Whatever the BCVFD's intended use of the accident reports, KRS 189.635 erects a barrier to disclosure. To the extent the Bell County Sheriff initially agreed to release the reports, his position was inconsistent with the statute. His ultimate disposition of the BCVFD's request was consistent with the statute, and we find no error in the denial of this portion of Chief Miracle's request.

KRS 189.635(7) authorizes the Kentucky State Police to "promulgate regulations . . . to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available" pursuant to the referenced provisions. KSP has done so at 502 KAR 15.010, establishing a five dollar fee for paper copies and a ten dollar fee for copies obtained from its website.